Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 130026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50149

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:3./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 130026
MSN: 9K+AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of the Eldens Viaduct, Kronenburg, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Together with another Me 262, flown by H.A. Haeffner, this sophisticated machine had taken off from Lechfeld airfield in Bayern.
Near Arnhem, the aircraft was hit by own, 'friendly' Flak from an RAD Flak unit. This was due to misidentification of the aircraft from the ground.
The pilot died in the crash. Flugzeugführer Unteroffizier Herbert Schauder is buried at Ysselsteyn BL 255.
The wreckage of the plane was retrieved on 23 October 2014.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4019&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/hollandse-klei-geeft-messerschmitt-me-262-prijs/
http://www.anderzijds.nl/WillemTiemens/Me%20262.htm

Images:

The Balkenkreuz is still very recognizable. Taken during the restoration process, September 2017. (c) TigerTimon

Media: