Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50151

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:308 (City of Krakow) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH186
MSN: ZF-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwdorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fresnoy Folny (B.31), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak off the Dutch coast, evaded capture and returned 6 weeks later assisted by Dutch Resistance.
Crew:
Pilot F/O Jerzy Mazurkiewicz Polish Air Force
Evasion Report WO208/3351/1/249/2153

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4004&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Wings to Victory.