Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50155

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /369th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13689
MSN: IV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Lakerveld, Lexmond, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following combat, the aircraft lost oil pressure.
The pilot, 1st Lt. I.B. Holloman, evaded capture.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against oil refineries at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4010&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps