Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 165156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50158

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 165156
MSN: schwarze 5 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 km east of Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung inf. Motorstörung. The pilot, Oberfeldwebel H. Erbskorn, performed a belly-landing due to engine trouble. He was slightly injured, the damage being assessed at 10%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4012&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss