Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50163

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ540
MSN: JF-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, SW of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newchurch, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:55 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The pilot, F/Sgt. C.W. Orwin, abandoned the aircraft near Den Haag and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4000&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=