ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5017
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 24 October 1976 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8799V |
MSN: | 30328 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nakina, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Shallotte,Nc |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r hand muffler asmby ball joint cracked in weldarea.Mag p leads heat dmgd.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD77FA009 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB