Incident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 170016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50197

Date:Sunday 3 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:Ekdo Schenck /KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 170016
MSN: 9K+HL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The personal aircraft of Major Wolfgang Schenck was destroyed in an RAF bomber raid on Volkel. In the afternoon, more than a hundred Handley Page Halifaxes appeared over the airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3968B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
O'Connell, page 43
http://ww2.dk/air/kampf/schenck.html
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'