Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 140307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50199

Date:Sunday 3 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in an RAF bomber raid on Volkel. In the afternoon, more than a hundred Handley Page Halifaxes appeared over the airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3968C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'