Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 161771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50205

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161771
MSN: 5K+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vossenberg area, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft crashed, on fire.

Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. L. Gruber 67452/533 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CQ-5-103 - initially buried Tilburg
Beobachter Fw. K. Koch 65124/188 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CQ-5-104 - initially buried Tilburg
Bordfunker Uffz. N. Wiemers 67152/420 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CQ-5-101 - initially buried Tilburg
Bordschütze Uffz. E. Kauffeldt 58280/442 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CQ-5-102 - initially buried Tilburg
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Bahr 67452/448 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CQ-5-105 - initially buried Tilburg

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3964&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Liste-RT (NVM; EH31KAA)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1944 161306 8./KG 3 Luftwaffe 5 Doudeville, Seine-Maritime, Normandie w/o