Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RB150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50206

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB150
MSN: DW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Friston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Offensive Patrol.
The body of W/O J.J.D. Bonfield washed ashore in the Netherlands and was initially buried in the village of Haamstede on the island of Schouwen. He now rests in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery, grave 14 A 12.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3961&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
RAF Fighter Command Losses in the Second World War
610squadron.com/wwii_pilots