Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50208

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:01:15-30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:298 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL343
MSN: 8A-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea WNW of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took of from RAF Tarrant Rushton at 23:59 on SOE operation OSRIC 122 to the Diest area of Belgium, believed shot down over Straights of Dover by flak ship off Dutch coast. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Fg Off William Wallace Brown RCAF - Pilot - (Killed On Active service)
Sgt William Bradley RAFVR - Flight Engineer (Killed On Active service)
F/O Robert Denver MacDuff RNZAF - Navigator - (Killed On Active service)
F/Sgt Frederick Pearson RAFVR - Wireless Op / Gunner - (Killed On Active service)
F/O Francis Sayles DFM - Air Bomber - (Killed On Active service)
F/Sgt John Bonsall Smith RAFVR - Wireless Op / Gunner - (Killed On Active service)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3962&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Aircraft lost on Allied Forces Special Duty Operations
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-en.php%3Fwtv_id%3D414&prev=search