Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50210

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS944
MSN: 3P-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuider Zee, 25 miles from the coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS944/B: Takeoff at 22:10 hrs for a night intruder mission over Holland. 27/08/1944
Experienced engine trouble while exiting Holland. Engine caught fire returning. Mosquito abandoned over Zuider Zee, 25 miles from the coast at 01:05 hrs. 28/08/1944
Crew: parachute descent, returned
F/Lt (48649) Maurice Wilfred HUGGINS DFC (pilot) RAF - OK (NCO:590636 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)
F/Sgt (????) J.G. COOPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944% 20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf

4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database