Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50211

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:161 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL388
MSN: MA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'de Steenoven' meadow, Henriëttewaard, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tempsford at 21:50 on Operation Hendrik and Stalking, course being established for Holland. Believed to have been struck by 20mm shells, fragments from these mortally wounding one of the Dutch agents and WO Slade. Came down between Englen (Noord Braband) and the Maas. Fg Off Dean is buried in Engelen General Cemetery as is WO Slade who died from his injuries on 30 August.
Crew
Flt Lt P Green (PoW)
Sgt N Huntley (PoW)
WO N F Slade (Inj/Later died of Wounds)Engelen General Cemetery
Fg Off A K M Dean (Killed on Active Service)Engelen General Cemetery
WO G Dugdale (PoW)
Fg Off C Carter (PoW)
Sgt N Hayward (PoW)

Dutch Agents
Agent K Buitendijk (Evaded)
Agent J M Van der Meer (Evaded)
Agent G Kroon (Inj )Loenen Military Cemetery Loenen Stichtse Vecht Municipality Utrecht Netherlands

* One the three secret agents was Gerrit Kroon, telegraph, very seriously injured. He was captured and transported after interrogation in Haaren to Germany. He was liberated by the Americans on May 1, 1945. However, he was so exhausted that he died on 2 May. He was reburied in the cemetery in Loenen.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3958&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Forc Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 401.
http://www.oocities.org/heartland/park/1679/EHalifax.htm
http://www.wikiwand.com/nl/Gerrit_Kroon
yoklong.blogspot.nl/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1943 LL120 161 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea, near Skegness w/o