Incident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50213

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106580
MSN: CS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Lochtenburg, Moerdijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak. The pilot, 2nd Lt. P.E. Sundheim, was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was on an escort flight operation to Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3956&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2208
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1944 43-6961 359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF 0 Nuenen, Noord-Brabant unk