Accident North American P-51C-1-NT Mustang 42-103325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50215

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-1-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:339th FGp /503th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-103325
MSN: D7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea northwest of the German coast -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble. The pilot, 1st Lt. J.M. Carothers, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

The Mustang was on an escort flight operation to Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3954&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1944 42-103295 339th FGp /503th FSqn USAAF 0 Sint Willebrord, Noord-Brabant w/o