Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-CF Liberator 42-50318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50220

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /706th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-50318
MSN: RT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Turfvaartsestraat 4, Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak on the return flight.

The Liberator was on an operation to chemical industry (BASF) at Ludwigshafen am Rhein (Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.M. Peppmeier O-819412 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.F. Miehle O-826253 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. H. Rubin O-699503 USAAF USA
Engineer S/Sgt. R.W. Dawson 11131588 USAAF USA
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.P. Strain 32887145 USAAF Survived evader
Nose Gunner Sgt. R.D. Algee 34635602 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Corp. W.T. Blaylock 34872189 USAAF Survived evader
W Gunner Sgt. F.J. O'Dell 15300850 USAAF USA
W Gunner S/Sgt. J.E. Peavley 14194436 USAAF Survived POW
W Gunner Sgt. S.M. Novak 33795725 USAAF USA
T Gunner Sgt. C.R. Anderson 31406435 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3950&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7518
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
https://nispenremembers.heemkundenispen.nl/verhaal10_overlevenopzonneland.html