Accident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Fortress 43-37903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50224

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /525th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37903
MSN: 8881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marrum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton/AAF Sta.117, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target, the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Eight crew members are missing in action:

Pilot 2nd Lt. J.D. Connell O-697339 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.R. Crookston O-770961 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.C. Jaeger O-718322 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.R. Bromage O-772935 USAAF - cemetery in the USA; he was found on the mud flats near Wierhuizen (Pieterburen, Groningen province) in December 1944
Engineer Sgt. J.H. Dean 18148539 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator Sgt. J.E. Gurley 34810045 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner Sgt. L.R. Paradis 11122870 USAAF Margraten WOM
W Gunner Sgt. R.E. Sahlberg 37570498 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner Sgt. W.J. Harrison 35896174 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3944&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11909
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps

JF Baugher