Accident Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator 42-95157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50236

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /786th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95157
MSN: U8-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijetrijne, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge/AAF Sta.120 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from an operation against Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany), the aircraft fell foul of approximately twenty Messerschmitt Bf 109G's of the III./JG 53 and II./JG 5. Both units were based at Sachau airfield, Germany.

Claimants were:
- Leutnant Alfred Seidl of the 10./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Oberleutnant Ritter of the 11./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Johann Funder of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Major Franz Götz of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
These four claims were all confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission of the OKL/RLM.

- Leutnant Weissberg of the 5./JG 5 (B-24 HSS (shot out of formation))
- Unteroffizier Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 HHS (shot out of formation))
- Oberfähnrich Papensch of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
Only the claim of Ofhr. Papensch was confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. V.W. Munroe O-750818 USAAF Survived - POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.E. Haseman O-820758 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. T.H. Crowley O-716371 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. C.D. Welde O-717121 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; F-1-25
Engineer T/Sgt. F. Kayden 13084055 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; A-3-17
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S.N. Reiter 13170854 USAAF Survived - evaded
LW Gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Weisner 15383151 USAAF Survived - POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. D.R. Estle 37652527 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; B-5-17
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.A. Ehredt 33568833 USAAF Survived - POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.D. Bowles 39275720 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; A-4-21

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3930&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9982
Google Maps
LW Claims by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'