Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50237

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /787th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52597
MSN: 6L-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wapserveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from an operation against Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany), 'Lady Lightning' fell foul of approximately twenty Messerschmitt Bf 109G's of the III./JG 53 and II./JG 5. Both units were based at Sachau airfield, Germany.
Claimants were:
- Leutnant Alfred Seidl of the 10./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Oberleutnant Ritter of the 11./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Johann Funder of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Major Franz Götz of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
These four claims were all confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission of the OKL/RLM.

- Leutnant Weissberg of the 5./JG 5 (B-24 HSS (shot out of formation))
- Unteroffizier Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 HHS (shot out of formation))
- Oberfähnrich Papensch of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
Only the claim of Ofhr. Papensch was confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J. Suchiu O-425057 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. M.L. Ransom O-700972 USAAF Survived - POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. A. Palladino O-701433 USAAF Survived - POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.B. Gatlin O-691887 USAAF Survived - POW
Engineer T/Sgt. E.G. Piazza 14046730 USAAF Survived - POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F.J. Gerritz 32739130 USAAF Survived - evaded
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.R. Samburg 33558860 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.R. Abbott 35553545 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.D. Stiles 33560157 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. E.A. Dobran 35608603 USAAF Survived - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3932&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7981
LW Claims by Michael Balss
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'