Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator 41-29449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50239

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /786th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29449
MSN: U8-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Verlaatpolder', Steenwijk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge/AAF Sta.120 Norfolk. UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from an operation against Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany), 'True Love' fell foul of approximately twenty Messerschmitt Bf 109G's of the III./JG 53 and II./JG 5. Both units were based at Sachau airfield, Germany.
Claimants were:
- Leutnant Alfred Seidl of the 10./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Oberleutnant Ritter of the 11./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Johann Funder of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Major Franz Götz of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
These four claims were all confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission of the OKL/RLM.

- Leutnant Weissberg of the 5./JG 5 (B-24 HSS (shot out of formation))
- Unteroffizier Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 HHS (shot out of formation))
- Oberfähnrich Papensch of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
Only the claim of Ofhr. Papensch was confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.S. Archer O-809346 USAAF - Margraten cemetery; M-2-2
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. T.L. Bell O-817617 USAAF - cemetery in the USA; buried Golden Gate Nat. Cem.
Navigator 1st Lt. N. Peck O-703301 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W. Leslie II 0154998 USAAF Survived - POW
Engineer S/Sgt. E.B. Philo 36450215 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. D.E. Mc Carty 35723725 USAAF Survived - POW
LW Gunner T/Sgt. W.A. Lowen 38327189 USAAF Survived - POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.J. Lehman 38395312 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H.A. Clark 19000426 USAAF Survived - evader
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.M. Capps 18177210 USAAF Survived - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3929&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/903
Google Maps
LW Claims by Michael Balss
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'