Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator 41-28932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50240

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /787th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28932
MSN: 6L-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Giethoorn - Steenwijk canal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return from an operation against Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany), 'Ramblin' Wreck' fell foul of approximately twenty Messerschmitt Bf 109G's of the III./JG 53 and II./JG 5. Both units were based at Sachau airfield, Germany.

Claimants were:
- Leutnant Alfred Seidl of the 10./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Oberleutnant Ritter of the 11./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Johann Funder of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
- Major Franz Götz of the Stab III./JG 53 (B-24 shot down)
These four claims were all confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission of the OKL/RLM.

- Leutnant Weissberg of the 5./JG 5 (B-24 HSS (shot out of formation))
- Unteroffizier Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
- Leutnant Schneider of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 HHS (shot out of formation))
- Oberfähnrich Papensch of the 6./JG 5 (B-24 shot down)
Only the claim of Ofhr. Papensch was confirmed by the Abschuss Kommission.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.W. Harrington O-817669 USAAF Survived - evader
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.E. Miller O-703007 USAAF Survived - POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.G. Borst O-716705 USAAF Survived - evader
Engineer S/Sgt. T.L. Jones 18194593 USAAF - cemetery in the USA
Radio Operator S/Sgt. L. Palermo 39276049 USAAF Survived - POW
Nose Gunner Sgt. W.K. Meyer 18168351 USAAF Survived - evader
LW Gunner S/Sgt. W.M. Julian Jr. 14160074 USAAF Margraten cemetery; P-2-17
RW Gunner Sgt. W.H. Rye 35679773 USAAF Survived - evader
BT Gunner Sgt. L.O. Kelley 33530252 USAAF Survived - POW
T Gunner Sgt. C.A. Zyb 36649609 USAAF - cemetery in the USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3931&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/832
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'