Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50249

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML240
MSN: DU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km east of Leende, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Ranger (usually a deep penetration flight to a specified area, to engage targets of opportunity) to Arendonk (Antwerpen province, Belgium).

The aircraft crashed; the čs.pilot, Sgt. Gustav PŘÍSTUPA (RAFVR) was injured and taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3920&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm