Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AR441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50250

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR441
MSN: NN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Trichtseveld', Buurmalsen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o from RAF Digby for a Ranger Sortie in the afternoon. Lost near Zaltbommel, thought to have hit trees while attacking a train. Elbogen later died at a hospital in Amsterdam from his wounds on 11 August 1944. Buried in Amsterdam New Eatern Cemetery.
Crew
788096 Flt Sgt A Elbogen (Survived/Later died of injuries)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3919&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=12726244
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.oorlogsslachtofferswestbetuwe.nl/crash-buurmalsen-1944.html&prev=search