Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50264

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6961
MSN: CS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nuenen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel. The pilot, F/O. W.W. Wiley, performed an emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3908&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13792
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1944 42-106580 359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF 0 south of Lochtenburg, Moerdijk, Noord-Brabant w/o