Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50277

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND913
MSN: A4-M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosteind hamlet, Papendrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 22:30 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.

While flying home, 'Popeye' was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hanneck, Unteroffizier Sacher & Unteroffizier Glöckner of the 5./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield at 00:01 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+QP.
The Lanc crashed 01:45 at Papendrecht, on the north bank of the Merwede river and opposite Dordrecht. All are buried in the general cmetery at Papendrecht:

Fg Off C M Clarey RAAF (KIA)
Sgt H C Luton (KIA)
Sgt E J Line (KIA)
Flt S E Kirkland (KIA)
Sgt D Hancock (KIA)
Sgt A W Middleton (KIA)
Flt Sgt C A Barlow RAAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3889&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 343.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.nfla.nl/ND913.html&prev=search