Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50279

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME858
MSN: JI-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schansstraat road, Hunsel, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 23:07 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gustav Sarzio of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in a Bf 110 G-4.
The Lancaster crashed roughly 1 km SW of Hunsel, where all were buried in the Roman Catholic Churchyard, small village close to the Belgian border and 10 km SE of the Dutch town of Weert:

Fg Off D Miller (KIA)
Sgt N Derham (KIA)
Fg Off D O Brown RCAF (KIA)
Sgt H M Glansford (KIA)
Sgt G H Holt (KIA)
Sgt W E Blore (KIA)
Sgt H E Long (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 344.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/millar-douglas.html
http://balfour.rbe.sk.ca/archives_browndo
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.4en5mei.nl/herdenken-en-vieren/oorlogsmonumenten/monumenten_zoeken/oorlogsmonument/3374/hunsel,%27-lancaster-monument%27&prev=search
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3891&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=