Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50281

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ME691
MSN: AA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the road Veghel-Uden; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mepal at 23:35 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Walter Briegleb of the 10./NJG 3, who had taken off from Düsseldorf at 00:15 hrs in Ju 88 G-1 D5+BV; crashed astride a road near Veghel, 8 km SW of Uden where those who perished were buried in the local war cemetery on 25 July:

WO H Whittington RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt D W Gore (PoW)
Fg Off J Stevens RNZAF (KIA)
Flt Lt A A Simpson RNZAF (KIA)
Plt Off P E Tomkins RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt R J M Batty (KIA)
Flt Sgt A C Fleycher RNZAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3881&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 341.
http://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/Andrew%20Fletcher.htm
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/ME6911944-07-21.html