Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50289

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ312
MSN: ZA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijk en Aalburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Melbourne at 23:06 hrs for a bombing operation against Bottrop in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Misch of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Volkel airfield. He noted in his Leistungsbuch about his 48th Feindflug: “Following SN-2 contact, delivered one attack from behind at height of 4000 m, causing fire in right-hand wing, violent crash fire observed at 01.45 hrs in Grid Square KL”.
Shrapnel from the burst killed Sgt Tough, crashed roughly 01:45 hrs at Wijk en Aalburg. Sgt Tough is buried in the general cemetery at Wijk en Aalburg:

Fg Off A H G Bond (PoW)
Sgt C Bird (PoW)
Flt Sgt R Ayton (PoW)
Fg Off G L Williams (PoW)
Sgt A Lowrey (PoW)
Flt sgt K W Pope (PoW)
Sgt F Tough (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3876&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 339.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1942 L9619 10 Sqn RAF 0 Ashgill Side at Keld, North Yorkshire, England w/o
14 February 1943 DT788 10 Sqn RAF 1 NNW of Venlo, Limburg w/o
18 November 1943 HX190 10 Sqn RAF 6 'Champ La Prêle', municipality Rapsécourt, Marne, Grand Est w/o