Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 441100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50294

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 441100
MSN: 2Z+TH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided oil production facilities at Homberg and Bottrop in Germany.

The Messerschmitt fell foul of a prowling enemy intruder aircraft, the pilot perishing:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. Rudolf Schwarze / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave X-3-61
Bordfunker / Gfr. Wende / bailed out
Bordschütze / Ofw. Heinz Fitzner / bailed out slightly wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3900&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
LW Losses by Michael Balss: NVM (NJG6_I_028); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1944 180357 1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 0 Pfaffenhofen, Baden-Württemberg w/o
7 January 1945 160585 1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 3 Pasenbach, Vierkirchen, Bayern w/o