Accident Consolidated B-24J-90-CO Liberator 42-100315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50295

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-90-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /705th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100315
MSN: 3464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auvergne polder, Halsteren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Quivering Box' was shot down by Gilze-Rijen airfield Flak defences.

The aircraft was on an operation to marshalling yards at München (Bayern, Germany) (target of opportunity).

8 KiA, 3 POW:
Pilot Capt. E.H. Sherman O-731684 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. J.E. Hand jr. O-817328 USAAF USA
Navigator 1st Lt. G.W. Hoffman O-741175 USAAF Margraten N-10-2
Bombardier 1st Lt. N.T. Segraves O-666088 USAAF Margraten H-15-19
Engineer T/Sgt. W.S. Lutes 32360814 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W. Kopczynski 32479033 USAAF Survived POW
Nose Gunner Capt. C.T. Ballard O-434031 USAAF Margraten H-14-18
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.A. McDonald 11117390 USAAF Margraten L-8-17
W Gunner S/Sgt. E.E. Jackson 14161707 USAAF USA
W Gunner S/Sgt. L.C. Olsen 39540933 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.T. Clayton 34185329 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3896&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1344
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/193
Google Maps
- JF Baugher