Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50298

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ174
MSN: YP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Kerkweg road, Woubrugge, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ174/P: Took off 22:45 hrs for Intruder duties over Florennes Airfield (B). 21/07/1944
Observed to be on fire in the air before crashing 23:55 hrs at Woubrugge (Zuid-Holland) 10 km east from the centre of Leiden.
Crew:
F/O (130333) Francis Leonard GRIMWOOD (pilot) - RAFVR - killed (NCO:1280955 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
P/O (175570) Frederick Bernard WOODMAN (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1323111 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 September, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1943 DZ232 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
14 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
13 April 1943 DZ709 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
10 December 1943 HX804 23 Sqn RAF 0 Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari min
3 May 1945 PZ313 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min

Images:

photo was taken at the air crash museum in aalsmeerbrug 2016