Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50306

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190212
MSN: G9+LK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
While engaged in an examination flight (Überprüfungsflug), the aircraft crashed on landing. The crew was performing a 'Seitengleitflug-Versuch'.
The crew was initially buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zypendaal (Arnhem, Gelderland):

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. Hans-Joachim Fincke / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave M-4-99
Beobachter / Uffz. Felix Petzold / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave M-4-100

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3867&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG1_I_084); Balss, PV
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 190103 E-Stelle Luftwaffe (Travemünde) 2 Ostheim vor der Rhön (2 km southwest), Bayern w/o