Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50307

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF380
MSN: P3-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF380: Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for a bombing operation against Berlin. 10/07/1944
Mosquito PF380 crashed in to North sea on his return from mission at 03:18 hrs. 11/07/1944
Mjr Hans Karlewski and his Bordfunker Uffz. Hermann Vollert of the 2./NJG 1, flying Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EK from Venlo airfield were responsible for bringing down this Mossie.
Crew:
W/Cdr (NZ404008) Stephen Delancy WATTS DSO DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ412714) Archibald Alisdair MATHESON DFM (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 DZ608 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
17 August 1944 MM144 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England. min
30 September 1944 PZ440 515 Sqn RAF 0 Volketswil, near Dübendorf airfield w/o
15 October 1944 MM184 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Groß Reken, Reken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 October 1944 MM181 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 300 metres E of Mienenbüttel, Neu Wulmstorf, Niedersachsen w/o