Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA FK790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50319

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:01:21 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: FK790
MSN: MA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 3 km SW of Kornwerderzand, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for SOE operation coded 'Fives 1'.

The Lockheed Hudson flew at a height of approx. 15 metres over the North Sea and reached the Dutch Wadden Sea. For reasons unclear, the aircraft suddenly gained height and was shot up from below by 'Schräge Musik' of Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 G9+ER flown by Fw. Lahmann, Uffz. Huxsohl & Uffz. Bouda of the 7./NJG 1. This Luftwaffe fighter had taken off from Fliegerhorst Leeuwarden at 01:00 hours after an alarm call for interception.

FK790 crashed into the IJsselmeer near the Afsluitdijk, about 3 kilometres southwest of Kornwerderzand. None of the occupants survived the crash.

The German secret services in the Netherlands knew, through a leak in SOE radio traffic, that this flight was coming. The plane should not have been shot down until the officers had parachuted, so that they could be captured; but according to the pilot, Feldwebel Lahmann, the German crew had not achieved that order.

Pilot / F/Lt. J.W. Menzies DFC 108868 RAF / Makkum cemetery; grave O 35
Navigator / F/O. K.R. Bunney 136328 RAF / Makkum cemetery; grave O 38 / washed up near Makkum 26 July
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. D.J. Withers 1737508 RAF / Makkum cemetery; grave O 34 / washed up Kornwerderzand 15 July
Air Gunner / Sgt. E.M. Eliot 771810 RAF / Makkum cemetery; grave N 32 / washed up Gaast 12 July
Dutch Agent - J. Bockma - / Nationaal Ereveld Loenen (Gelderland) cemetery; grave 393 Alias Jan Hubertus Boersma (HALMA)
Dutch Agent - P. Verhoef - / Vianen (Utrecht) cemetery; grave B 119 Alias L. Vorstman (RACQUETS)
Dutch Agent / 2e Lt.Vl. J.A. Walter - / Makkum cemetery; grave O 33 Alias Johannes Albertus Kamp (BOWLS)
Dutch Agent - P.J. Quint - / Meppel (Drenthe) cemetery; grave M 66 Alias Pieter Barend Nijhof (FIVES)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3854&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://web.archive.org/web/20200218190323/https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/bulletin-297-nieuw-licht-en-nog-meer-vragen-hudson-fk790-crashnr-t3854/