Accident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50320

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:8th AFCC /858th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39811
MSN: 6554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overschie, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nickel - Leaflet dropping operation - Rotterdam

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Ofw. Josef Ströhlein & Uffz. Hans Keune of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield for a patrol in Himmelbett box Biber in a Heinkel He 219A. The Luftwaffe crew in return was forced to evacuate their aircraft due to both engines being disabled by the Fortress' return fire.

Pilot 2/Lt. J.R. Brown / evader, POW
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. J.M. Mann / evaded, reported POW 7-7-44
Navigator 2/Lt. C.W. Limehouse / POW
Bombardier 2/Lt. R.C. Keedwell / buried USA
Engineer T/Sgt. W.D. Harris / evaded, reported POW 8-8-44
Radio Operator T/Sgt. S.L. Lee / POW
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. J.H. McNamara / evaded, reported POW 22-8-44
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. N. Hollander / POW
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. R.M. Tyne / POW
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. G.A. Jellison / POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3855&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

JF Baugher