Incident Heinkel He 219 A-0 211117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50321

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 211117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoeven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - patrol in Himmelbett box Biber (near Brielle, Zuid-Holland)

The Luftwaffe crew (Ofw. Josef Ströhlein & Uffz. Hans Keune) were forced to eject from their aircraft due to both engines being disabled by return fire from Flying Fortress 42-39811 which was engaged in a 'Nickel' (leaflet dropping) operation.
One of the USAAF crew members was killed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3855A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps