Incident Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress 42-37889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50324

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /335th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37889
MSN: 8675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vroomshoop, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Pride of Vhelhalis' was hit by Flak over the target. The pilot succesfully performed an emergency landing. Eight were taken prisoner of war, while two evaded capture and returned to the UK.

The Fortress with call sign OE-L was on an operation to aviation industry (Arado Flugzeugwerke) at Wittenberg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3850&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6812

JF Baugher
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php