Incident Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator 41-28832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50325

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:489th BGp /845th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28832
MSN: S4-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noorddijk, Ursem, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One engine lost to Flak. Fuel problems. Crashed. All ten were taken prisoner of war.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry (AGO / Focke-Wulf) at Oschersleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3852&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/821
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps