Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50335

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND551
MSN: OL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 23:18 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) at 00:54 hrs in Bf110 G-4 G9+DF; exploded, throwing clear Flt Lt Walker who managed to evade capture for several weeks before falling into the hands of the Gestapo. On 9 July, in the area of Tilburg, he was shot and his name is noe commemorated on Panel 203 of the Runnymede Memorial. The others who died when their Lancaster fell in open countryside 3 km S of Valkenswaard (Noord Brabant) rest in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemtery. All DFM recipients had their awards Gazetted on 25 January 1945. This aircraft carried improved MONICA (Mason):

Flt Lt R A Walker DFC MiD (Evaded)
Flt sgt H E Houldsworth DFM (KIA)
Flt Lt N J Cornell DFC (KIA)
Flt Lt J H Wells DFC (KIA)
Flt Sgt R C Bailey DFM (KIA)
Flt Sgt C R Taylor DFM (KIA)
Flt Sgt D R Kelly DFM (KIA)

* See ASN 77 Squadron Halifax MZ698 KN-J regarding Fg Off Nott and Flt Lt Walker demise.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3837&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 293.
https://na514.wordpress.com/2014/11/22/shot-in-cold-blood-part-2/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1944 JB724 83 Sqn RAF 7 Sautour, Philippeville, Namur w/o
13 August 1944 PB230 83 Sqn RAF 5 Hodenhagen, Niedersachsen w/o