Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50336

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME827
MSN: EM-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moerstraatsebaan, Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tookoff from RAF Spilsby at 23:32 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Homeward-bound, engaged by Flak of the 1.-4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 295 (and possibly a Bf 110 G-4 in the hands of Hauptmann Breves of Stab IV./NJG 1); crashed on the Moestraatsebaan at Bergen op Zoom where those who died are buried in the Canadian section of the local war cemetery:

Flt Lt F W Gallagher DSO (KIA)
Sgt M B Millward (KIA)
WO A Young (POW)
Sgt R W Lloyd (KIA)
Flt Sgt R P Scott (KIA)
Fg Off P W Ball (KIA)
Sgt K Waddington (KIA)
Flt Sgt M Sherman RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3843&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 294.
http://aircrewremembered.com/gallagher-frederick.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
http://www.leatherheadweb.org.uk/warmemorials/millward_mb_220644.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1945 PB295 207 Sqn RAF 5 Bocholt w/o