Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50337

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:12 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME704
MSN: WS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Klomp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bardney at 23:06 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by Hauptmann Ernst-Wilhelm Modrow & Unteroffizier Erich Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 00:43 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+AH. The crew caught the Lancaster at 20,000 feet. The aircraft was abandoned and came down at De Klomp (Buurtsteeg).
Those who died are buried in various Cemeteries. Sgt Redshaw RCAF was 18 years of age and was amongst the youngest Canadians killed in Bomber Command in 1944:

Fg Off L S McMurchy RCAF (KIA) - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery and Memorial
Sgt C A Glew (evader, POW - arrested 21 July in Antwerp)
Fg Off A B Berry RCAF (POW)
Fg Off W R Shepphard RCAF (POW)
Sgt R S Hardie (POW)
Sgt P Bowen-Chennell (KIA)- Ede General Cemetery
Sgt D A H Redshaw RCAF (KIA)- Amersfoort Oud Leusden Cemetery

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3829&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 289.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1943 W4840 9 Sqn RAF 7 near steam pumping station Overhagense Weide at Velp, Gelderland w/o
16 December 1943 EE188 9 Sqn RAF 7 Salzbergen, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o