Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50338

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:01:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME675
MSN: EA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Wellenseind' 3 km northeast of Bladel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 23:03 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Lau, Unteroffizier Backhaus & Gefreiter Reinecke in a Bf 110 G-4 of 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Rowland Hill RAFVR 126789 (NCO:1027677 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Frederick Witty RAFVR 2204999 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Walton Jones RNZAF NZ/425576 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant David McFarlane Forsyth Bell RAFVR 1566466 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Birtwistle Whewell RAFVR 1232608 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Albert Hall RAFVR 944380 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Frederick Wood RAFVR 3050138 [Killed]

All are buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery. Flt Lt Hil held a Bachelor of Science degree:

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3833&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 291.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Hill_JR
K.E. 8984 (German record) for location, via J. Woortman
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 ED625 49 Sqn RAF 5 near Bad Kreuznach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
3 November 1943 ED438 49 Sqn RAF 4 Hastenrath bei Düren w/o
14 January 1944 JB295 49 Sqn RAF 5 near Reppner, Salzgitter, Niedersachsen w/o