Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50341

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM578
MSN: EM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Spilsby at 23:21 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had left Leeuwarden at the controls of a Bf 110 G-4 at 00:46 hrs; crashed in the sea off the Dutch coast.
Four bodies were evenually found and of these, three lie in churchyard in Hollad but Fg Off Bowes RAAF is buried in Cambridge City Cemetery. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Sgt Jackson was flying as a second air bomber:

Fg Off T T Smart DFC (KIA) - Runnymede Memorial
Sgt R C McArthur (KIA) - Castricum Protestant Churchyard - washed up Castricum (Noord-Holland) 13 July
Fg Off D J Faires (KIA) - Runnymede Memorial
Fg off L E Bowes RAAF (KIA) - Cambridge City Cemetery, UK
Flt sgt L F Jackson (KIA) - Runnymede Memorial
Flt H A Shaw (KIA) - Bergen General Cemetery - washed up Bergen (pole 32,8, Noord-Holland) 16 July
Sgt K W Sansom (KIA) - Westduin Gen. Cemetery, The Hague - washed up near Wassenaar (Zuid-Holland) 11 July
Sgt C D Boyce RCAF (KIA) - Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3842&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 294.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php%3Fwtv_id%3D406&prev=search
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 W4120 207 Sqn RAF 6 near Hoef aan de Pan, Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant w/o
18 October 1943 W4276 207 Sqn RAF 6 south of Wettbergen, Hannover, Niedersachsen w/o
2 January 1944 DV370 207 Sqn RAF 7 near Brunnental at Helmstedt, Niedersachsen w/o