Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50342

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM573
MSN: DX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'de Ritskampen' at Vlijmen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby at 23:10 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Wesseling.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter, probably in the hands of Obergefreiter Hans Mäckle of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield in a Junkers Ju 88 ('Lancaster' Tilburg-Volkel (KL-KM): 5.200 m. 01:10 hrs).
Six of the crew did not survive. Their graves are now located in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. Both air gunners were aged 19 years:

Crew:-
Pilot : P/O N R Carr RAAF [PoW]
F/E : Sgt Ernest Edward James Harris RAFVR 1582210 [Killed]
Nav : P/O Ronald George Odden RAFVR 179200 (NCO:1187872) [Killed]
B/A : F/O Angus John Black RCAF J/24704 [Killed]
W/Op : P/O Samuel Ewart RAFVR 179609 (NCO:1123745) [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Jacky Ratcliffe RAFVR 2209639 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Kenneth Thomas Robbins RAFVR 1852263 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3836&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 292.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/norman-carr.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database