Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50348

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL840
MSN: VN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oenerbroek, Oene, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 23:17 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter (possibly in the hands of Hauptmann Modrow 1./NJG 1); crashed at Oene, 5 km east of Epe, where WO Lans flying as a second wireless operator, and Sgt Shorter are buried in the general cemtery. Flt Sgt Ingram, tragically fell into the hands of the Gestapo who shot him on 1 October. He rest in Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidenof) General Cemetery:

Sqdn Ldr T B Cole (POW)
Flt Sgt K H C Ingram (Evaded)
Fg Off J Craven (Evaded)
Flt Sgt A G Beresford (POW)
Plt off E J Blakemore (Evaded)
WO J F Lane (KIA)
Sgt F H Shorter (KIA)
Sgt P P Hayes (POW)

Note:-Many years later a Dutch farmer discovered a parachute and an RAF cap hidden under a bush.
The cap bore the name T. B. Cole. The cap had survived despite a fire at his farm some years before. The farmer decided he would like to contact any surviving family of Mr. Cole to return it to them.
Flt Lt Ingram also evaded capture but was eventually caught wearing civilian clothes together with an American airman, Sgt Bob Zercher. On 2 Oct 44 they were taken, with six resistance members, and executed. The six civilians were shot but Kenneth Ingram and Bob Zercher were bayoneted to death. Confirmed by a Judge Adv

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 289.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/cole-thomas.html
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3835.htm
Note:-No 50 /61 Squadron Association
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.4en5mei.nl/herdenken-en-vieren/oorlogsmonumenten/monumenten_zoeken/oorlogsmonument/3396/oene,-oorlogsmonument-aan-de-bartjesbrug&prev=search
http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/post/32657589841/remember-flight-sergeant-flight-engineer
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1943 ED488 50 Sqn RAF 3 Kapelstraat, Hamont-Achel, Limburg w/o
26 July 1943 ED753 50 Sqn RAF 5 Ravensteinseweg, Wijchen, Gelderland w/o
6 November 1944 LM628 50 Sqn RAF 7 near Heerde, Gelderland w/o