Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50350

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440076
MSN: G9+NS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km W of Eelde Airfield, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eelde airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down at low level, by Mosquito PZ203 of 515 Squadron RAF, flown by pilot S/Ldr Rabone and navigator F/O Johns. The Messerschmitt had taken off for a ferry flight to Leeuwarden airfield.
Squadron Leader Rabone reported: "Enemy aircraft dived straight into ground in mass of flames and smoke".

The crew was initially buried at Leeuwarden, but now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Beyer A./Fl.A.Rgt.31, 4. Kp. Nr. 1835
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Petersmann Fl.H.Stendal Nr. 1170
Bordschütze Ogfr. F. Riedel 62527/39

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://515sqn.org/general/roll_of_victories.htm]
NVM (NJG1_III_072); Balss, PV; VDK
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 440272 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Noorderstrand, Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o