Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50351

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6952
MSN: C3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble. The pilot, 2nd Lt. W.V. Hamilton, was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against targets in Brandenburg, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3825&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13786
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1944 43-6761 363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF 1 Waddenzee E of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
30 May 1944 42-106887 363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF 0 Knapzaksteeg, Putten, Gelderland w/o