Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-CF Liberator 41-29124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50353

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /707th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29124
MSN: JU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJweg 513, Vijfhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Connie' was in trouble over the target, shot down while force-landing.

The Liberator was on an operation to an industrial complex at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde (Brandenburg, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.D. Nicholson O-696953 USAAF Margraten P-2-12
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.D. Collins III O-819966 USAAF USA Was Identified after excavation
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.L. Fisher O-708361 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.C. Steldt O-698612 USAAF Margraten M-21-7
Engineer S/Sgt. W.H. Smith 14141453 USAAF USA
Radio Operator S/Sgt. E.M. McHugh 32772200 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner Sgt. W.E. Smith 36734147 USAAF Margraten N-21-14
RW Gunner Sgt. P.A. Bausano 36128042 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. G.J. Zweier 32893572 USAAF Margraten P-21-16
T Gunner Sgt. J.A. Ter Haar 16148196 USAAF Margraten P-21-17

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3823&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/845
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/135
Google Maps