Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50389

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:05:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ543
MSN: P6-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km north of Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ543: Took off at 03:31hrs for Anti shipping sweeps along the Dutch coast. 14/06/1944
The aircraft was shot down by a Vorpostenboot.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ421694) Geoffrey Alexander FLAY(pilot) RNZAF - POW
F/Sgt (1395012) Tom Ransley CLEGG (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1944 NE222 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Pole 8, south of Den Hoorn, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
1 November 1944 NE433 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea w/o
Mid-air collision