Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50390

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68170
MSN: KI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oxe, Deventer, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak from a train whilst on a strafing mission.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. S.P. Spencer, was initially buried at Diepenveen, but now rests in the United States of America.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3786&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 42-67705 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
8 April 1944 42-67719 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 0 along Krakelingweg, Zeist, Utrecht w/o
9 April 1944 42-67192 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 0 IJsselmeer near Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
18 April 1944 42-68126 20th FGp /55th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 35 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o